Author |
Message |
kb244
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
|
 Remove shipping completely
How can I just removing shipping completely from the cart. The sites that will be using it for purely eletronic forms of purchase, and the only time they should ever have to type their address will be for the billing section, so would like to get rid of anything regarding shipping in the cart, I don't want to have to do a hack where the weight being less than 1 to make it not caculate, I just dont want shipping period.
_________________ -Karl Blessing
|
Sat Jun 12, 04 11:44 pm |
 |
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
You can't remove it completely, but you can fool the cart a bit
by adding a bit of code on the form.
In place of the shipping method options you will need to put in a
hidden field similar to this:
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Method" VALUE="none">
This way, the customer will not see a shipping option and the cart has it's shipping method defined.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun Jun 13, 04 11:08 am |
 |
 |
kb244
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 12 Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
|
You know, I can't belive I'm a webdeveloper, and I didn't think of that. It confused me earlier cuz I seen someone show a hack to make it not calculate it but still show it, but of course i'm assuming that was for a mixed store that dealt in both physical and eletronic goods.
by the way thanks.
_________________ -Karl Blessing
|
Sun Jun 13, 04 1:20 pm |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Hi,
Where to keep this code?
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Method" VALUE="none">
I mean in which file?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sat Jul 17, 04 1:42 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
on the order form of the gateway(s) you are using.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sat Jul 17, 04 1:47 pm |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Thank you for your reply.
I searched all the forms. Couldn't find. I am using 2checkout.
Which file exactly please?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sat Jul 17, 04 1:55 pm |
|
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Hello? Anyone please?
Where exactly i should put that hidden tag and wich file?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:24 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
I thought I had posted this info.
On the order form, find the following:
Quote:
<td colspan=3>Method:
<SELECT NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Method">
<OPTION VALUE="UPS Ground (GNDRES)" CHECKED>
UPS Ground</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="UPS 2nd Day (2DA)">
UPS 2nd Day</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="UPS Next Day (1DA)">
UPS Next Day</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="FEDEX Priority Overnight (Express,Priority Overnight)">
FedEx Priority Overnight</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="FEDEX Express (Express,Express Saver)">
FedEx Express Saver</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="FEDEX Ground (Ground,Ground)">
FedEx Ground</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="FEDEX Home Delivery (Home,Home)">
FedEx Home Delivery</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="USPS Parcel Post (Parcel)">
USPS Parcel Post</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="USPS Priority Mail (Priority)">
USPS Priority Mail</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="USPS Express Mail (Express)">
USPS Express Mail</OPTION>
</SELECT></TD>
Replace it with:
Quote:
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Method" VALUE="none">
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:29 am |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Thanks.
God Bless YOU!
I will try it and let you know.
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:33 am |
|
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
But still i am getting this error:
---------
You forgot to fill in Shipping Address State.
You forgot to fill in Shipping Address Zip.
---------------
What to do?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:38 am |
|
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Hello Scottcrew?
Any ideas?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 6:04 am |
|
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Hi,
OK. I make two more hidden tags:
----------------
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_PostalCode" VALUE="none">
<INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_StateProv" VALUE="none">
-----------------
But getting this code and i have been trying to remove this code from 'Step Two' stage:
----------
Please verify the above information. When you are confident that it is correct, click the 'Secure Orderform' button to enter your payment information.
State: none
Zip: none
-------------
Can anybody tell this please?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 7:31 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
The changes for that need to be made in the 2checkout-order_lib.pl
You will need to look carefully at the code to determine the area to change.
You will not be able to get rid of the step two page, just be able to remove the State and Zip info.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 2:18 pm |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
I see only State: and Zip: related code in 2checkout-order_lib.pl.
NOT this line :
Please verify the above information. When you are confident that it is correct, click the 'Secure Orderform' button to enter your payment information.
Instead of this line i see this : $messages{'ordcnf_06'}
Around 241 line.
Where to edit this message?
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:24 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
The messages can be found in the agora.setup.db file near the end of the file.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 5:45 pm |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Hi,
Thanks. Everything working except i am getting error when i am taking out this code:
What exactly i can remove from this code?
------------------
sub checkout_verification_table {
local ($rslt)="";
$rslt = "<table border=0 width=100%>\n<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right>State:</td>\n";
$rslt.= '<td width = "50%" align=left>' .
$form_data{'Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_StateProv'} . " </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right>Zip:</td>\n";
$rslt.= '<td width = "50%" align=left>' .
$form_data{'Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_PostalCode'} . " </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "</table>\n";
return $rslt;
}
---------------------------
I really appreciate all your time scottcrew.
Thanks,hegu
|
Sun Jul 18, 04 7:57 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
hegu,
You will need to edit a few things in the 2checkout-order_lib.pl file.
Look for the following bit of code:
Quote:
@sc_order_form_required_fields = (
"Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_StateProv",
"Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_PostalCode");
This bit of code determines what fields are required to accept the form for processing.
Change it to:
Quote:
@sc_order_form_required_fields = ();
Now, look for the following:
Quote:
sub checkout_verification_table {
local ($rslt)="";
$rslt = "<table border=0 width=100%>\n<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right>State:</td>\n";
$rslt.= '<td width = "50%" align=left>' .
$form_data{'Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_StateProv'} . " </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right>Zip:</td>\n";
$rslt.= '<td width = "50%" align=left>' .
$form_data{'Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_PostalCode'} . " </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "</table>\n";
return $rslt;
}
Change to:
Quote:
sub checkout_verification_table {
local ($rslt)="";
$rslt = "<table border=0 width=100%>\n<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right></td>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=left> </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<tr>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=right></td>\n";
$rslt.= "<td width=\"50%\" align=left> </td>\n";
$rslt.= "</tr>\n";
$rslt.= "</table>\n";
return $rslt;
}
Let me know how it goes!
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 4:05 am |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Yes. It worked fine :D
One last question (hopefully) before testing the cart:
Program settings > Cart display:
i see drop down columns under 'Define the Screen Displays of Cart Contents:'
What are these exactly? Even though i turned off, shipping weight is displaying in the cart.
Thanks,hegu
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 4:22 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
There are 3 columns in the top area:
What to Display | Multiply by QTY? | Column Heading
In the "What To Display" column, where it says "shipping", click on the select box and choose "BLANK".
Then click the "Submit" button.
That should remove the shipping column from the cart contents page.
Do the same to the lower area to remove the shipping from the order emails.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 4:59 am |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Scott,
There is no BLANK in drop down list. Only yes, no
I selected no. still it was diaplaying on web pages.
I am using AgoraCart DELUXE Store Manager ver. 4.0K-4b Standard installed using cpanel.
Thanks,hegu
Last edited by hegu on Mon Jul 19, 04 5:16 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 5:08 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
The first column! Click on the box that says "shipping" NOT the box next to it which is the 2nd column that asks "Multiply by Qty".
HTH!
Last edited by scottcrew on Mon Jul 19, 04 5:27 am; edited 1 time in total
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 5:13 am |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Scott,
What is this 'Multiply by QTY?'. What exactly it does?
I am changing it to yes or no and i am not sure what it is doing?
Thanks,hegu
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 5:20 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
It will multiply the value of the field, specified in the "What to Display" column, by the quantity ordered.
That is not the column you want to change to remove the shipping. Click on the actual box that contains the word, "shipping" and then select "BLANK".
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 5:30 am |
 |
 |
hegu
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 15
|
Now I got it.
I am going to do a test purchase.
Thank you VERY much for all your advice and time.
Thanks, hegu
|
Mon Jul 19, 04 5:39 am |
|
 |
robbkelly
Newbie
Joined: 22 Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Location: Seattle
|
I'm having the same issue using Authorize.net. I've eliminated the need to fill in the shipping method, state, zip fields but they are still showing. Can't we get rid of "Please select where your order will be shipped and click 'Next' and the boxes for them to enter this info?
Thank you,
Robb
_________________ Robb Kelly
bft@q45.net
|
Tue Mar 22, 05 6:56 pm |
|
 |
|