 |
Page 1 of 1
|
Author |
Message |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
 Viewcart gives error detection on the browser
Well i do want see the shoppingcart( i am in teh process of making the shop) by selecting "viewcart" and corrected the whitespaces for this window by placing CSS code in the second logic box in the Storemanager.
I do now get a error message( yellow triangle0 below the browser: as i just discoverd by clicking on it: a small pop- screen with a error message comes up
It gives two errors for a particulair rule nr
BUT in the browser where i can examine th ecode there are no nr for the code alinea's?
If this is the same numbering as in dreamweaver?
First i have to correct these 2 errors
(see shop => view cart) http://www.janzerospec.com/shopzs/agora.cgi?cartlink=index.html
Doumawis
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 1:49 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Well, one thing I see in the source code is 2 body tags. You cannot have a body tag in your header file.
You custom body information needs to be added similar to the way javascript and CSS is.
In the manager -> free form logic, 2nd box:
$sc_standard_body_info = qq~ BODY TAG INFO HERE ~;
You will need to double check your html coding, but you may have a problem in the javascript, it doesn't appear to complete/correct.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 5:01 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
Quote:Well, one thing I see in the source code is 2 body tags. You cannot have a body tag in your header file.
-what is headerfile?: you mean the CSS custom style class in the header?
Quote:You custom body information needs to be added similar to the way javascript and CSS is.
In the manager -> free form logic, 2nd box:
$sc_standard_body_info = qq~ BODY TAG INFO HERE ~;
- custom body information ?:=> (custom) body information : what do i consider as my custom body information?
Quote:You will need to double check your html coding,
yo mean to correct the body tags in the header?
Quote:but you may have a problem in the javascript, it doesn't appear to complete/correct.
- how many javascripts are on the homescreen?
- for logo opening
- else ?
Well for developingthis shop i use the database of the example shop K-motorsports and on the homepage there is a combobox ( from K-motorsports)
Doumawis
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 5:27 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
This is the custom body information I am talking about:
Code:<body onLoad="MM_preloadImages('../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c4_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r3_c6_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r4_c8_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r4_c10_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r5_c12_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r6_c14_f2.gif')">
There should not be ANY <body> tags in the store_header.inc OR secure_store_header.inc files...
---------
This is the javascript I see:
Code:<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore){ //v3.0
eval(targ+".location='"+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
}
//-->
</script>
I don't see the javascript that handles the Swap Image function, which is probably why you are getting an error.
------------
The database doesn't have anything to do with this, so I'm not sure why it is even being mentioned...
The forum here is not to fix everyone's html problems, please, when you get an error like that, take a good look at your source code and see if you can find the problem before coming to us. We are really here to help get the cart functioning. This is another good reason to learn html, it helps you fix things like this...
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 5:52 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
scottcrew wrote:This is the custom body information I am talking about:
Code:<[color=red]body[/color] onLoad="MM_preloadImages('../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c4_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r3_c6_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r4_c8_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r4_c10_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r5_c12_f2.jpg',
'../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r6_c14_f2.gif')">
There should not be ANY <body> tags in the store_header.inc OR secure_store_header.inc files...
Oke ; that,s clear
scottcrew wrote:The database doesn't have anything to do with this, so I'm not sure why it is even being mentioned...
i thought that this generates some javescript too?
scottcrew wrote:The forum here is not to fix everyone's html problems, please, when you get an error like that,
take a good look at your source code and see if you can find the problem before coming to us.
We are really here to help get the cart functioning.
This is another good reason to learn html, it helps you fix things like this...
Yes, but i made the logo in Firworks and it did a lot of things with it, soo
The problem is that i don't now what is the right format for the Fireworks logo code: the code for the tables and pictures and the Swap image function
I am willing for this subject to laern
Q: how coould you see that th ejavacode is wrong on teh homepage?
I got 2 errors on teh homepage via the small popup box if i look at the code(so is it necessary to know this errordetection code?)
Q:What is the reason why the image swap function is not complete?
Well it seemsthat the logo images are placed in the body
Doumawis
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 6:50 am |
|
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
From my first shop i collect these code for the logo, but the javacode seems to be there partly existing in the store_header.inc code ( so this must be placed in the header)
Is this teh complete code for the image swapping?
Quote:<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore){ //v3.0
eval(targ+".location='"+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
<body BGCOLOR="#ffffff">
<!--BEGIN HEADER TABLE-->
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}
function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}
function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>
doumawis
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 7:01 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
The database ONLY handles product information. It has nothing to do with javascript.
Fireworks code????
What do you mean? What code is generated by Fireworks?
What you need to learn is html so you can find when these WYSIWYG programs are messing things up.
Doumawis wrote:
Q: how coould you see that th ejavacode is wrong on teh homepage?
I looked at the source code that was generated by your page.
I did this by pulling up your page in my browser, clicked on the word, "edit" in the toolbar of my browser, then selected "View Source". This may be a little different based on the browser you may be using.
Doumawis wrote:
Q:What is the reason why the image swap function is not complete?
Well it seemsthat the logo images are placed in the body
You don't have the actual javascript in the <head></head> tags that controls that function which you are calling in the following link:
Code:<a href="agora.cgi?cartlink=index.html" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore();" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('logo3_r2_c2','','../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2_f2.jpg',1)"><img name="logo3_r2_c2" src="../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2.jpg" width="99" height="25" border="0" alt=""></a>
This function will not work without the javascript code and will throw an error.
Like I said, you need to learn html and a lot more about building websites to be able to use AgoraCart more effectively.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 7:13 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
Quote:Fireworks code????
Yes: when i made this logo i import it in Dreamweaver as Fireworks HTML
( the yellow buton in Dreamweaver)
Quote:What do you mean? What code is generated by Fireworks?
What you need to learn is html so you can find when these WYSIWYG programs are messing things up.
In fact i do ofcourse understand the structure of the HTML ( i hope that you arre not underestimating my modest knowledge of HTML)
Quote:Doumawis wrote:
Q: how coould you see that th ejavacode is wrong on teh homepage?
I looked at the source code that was generated by your page.
I did this by pulling up your page in my browser, clicked on the word, "edit" in the toolbar of my browser, then selected "View Source". This may be a little different based on the browser you may be using.
Yes i use that already to, but i get a error detection with a number and description: what does it means
Doumawis wrote:
Q:What is the reason why the image swap function is not complete?
Well it seemsthat the logo images are placed in the body
You don't have the actual javascript in the <head></head> tags that controls that function which you are calling in the following link:
Code:<a href="agora.cgi?cartlink=index.html" onMouseOut="MM_swapImgRestore();" onMouseOver="MM_swapImage('logo3_r2_c2','','../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2_f2.jpg',1)"><img name="logo3_r2_c2" src="../../../imagesshop/logo/images/logo3_r2_c2.jpg" width="99" height="25" border="0" alt=""></a>
This function will not work without the javascript code and will throw an error.
Quote:Like I said, you need to learn html and a lot more about building websites to be able to use AgoraCart more effectively.
That's true, that is why i here on the forum
Well let my make a another logo with the right generated jav acode for th eimage swapping and then solve inload body problem ( how to prevent that this is not loaded? in the body)
doumawis
HTH![/quote]
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 7:28 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Quote:
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
function MM_swapImgRestore() { //v3.0
var i,x,a=document.MM_sr; for(i=0;a&&i<a.length&&(x=a[i])&&x.oSrc;i++) x.src=x.oSrc;
}
function MM_preloadImages() { //v3.0
var d=document; if(d.images){ if(!d.MM_p) d.MM_p=new Array();
var i,j=d.MM_p.length,a=MM_preloadImages.arguments; for(i=0; i<a.length; i++)
if (a[i].indexOf("#")!=0){ d.MM_p[j]=new Image; d.MM_p[j++].src=a[i];}}
}
function MM_findObj(n, d) { //v4.01
var p,i,x; if(!d) d=document; if((p=n.indexOf("?"))>0&&parent.frames.length) {
d=parent.frames[n.substring(p+1)].document; n=n.substring(0,p);}
if(!(x=d[n])&&d.all) x=d.all[n]; for (i=0;!x&&i<d.forms.length;i++) x=d.forms[i][n];
for(i=0;!x&&d.layers&&i<d.layers.length;i++) x=MM_findObj(n,d.layers[i].document);
if(!x && d.getElementById) x=d.getElementById(n); return x;
}
function MM_swapImage() { //v3.0
var i,j=0,x,a=MM_swapImage.arguments; document.MM_sr=new Array; for(i=0;i<(a.length-2);i+=3)
if ((x=MM_findObj(a[i]))!=null){document.MM_sr[j++]=x; if(!x.oSrc) x.oSrc=x.src; x.src=a[i+2];}
}
//-->
</script>
This is the javascript that handles the Image Swap function...
This code CANNOT be in the store_header.inc or secure_store_header.inc file!!!
I have said this time and time again to you. You have to put this with other CSS, javascript and meta tag info in the free form logic.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 8:15 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
 iT seems to be working
see http://www.janzerospec.com/shopzs/agora.cgi
i placed the java swap code above the Header-table line but is still not only in the head of teh homepage header( HTML header)
Ha ha it works: no eroror detectection but is must be 100 % correct working
it seems that the logo give some trouble
Let me further go with th emaking of the shop: i already canmake categories and even sub-categories on teh shop ( learned from the making in the first shop from DAN )
Let's go further with making o f 3 other pages: Checkout/Verify order /Clear order form
Note : the wrong javacode has to be corrected as soon as possible and luckily it is in the start of the PERL code
Doumawis
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 8:29 am |
|
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
Quote:You custom body information needs to be added similar to the way javascript and CSS is.
In the manager -> free form logic, 2nd box:
$sc_standard_body_info = qq~ BODY TAG INFO HERE ~;
I will place this custombody tags in the logic box
HTH![/quote]
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 9:43 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
The javascript may be working, but will cause havoc with the script in the checkout process....
Always code properly so things work together smoothly....
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Mar 14, 05 10:04 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
i only have to figure out the right format for teh 2e logic box
Quote:A common thing we are seeing lately is the placement of CSS and/or Javascript in AgoraCart.
The proper way to set up Javascript or CSS in AgoraCart is as follows:
Login to the manager and go to:
Program Settings -> Free Form Logic
In the 2nd box put the following, of course replace the "PLACE CSS/JAVASCRIPT INFO HERE" with your Javascript or CSS info:
Code:
$sc_standard_head_info = q~ PLACE CSS/JAVASCRIPT INFO HERE ( I NEED ALSO TO PLACE HTML ( a body tag)in the 2e logic box : a body tag=> )~;
Also, remember that you still will need to add your CSS, Javascript, and meta tags to all of the html pages that you may have in the html directory of the store and in the html/pages directory.
HTH!~
_________________
But the syntax differs:
$sc_standard_head_info = q~ PLACE CSS/JAVASCRIPT INFO HERE ~;
$sc_standard_head_info = qq~ PLACE HTML INFO HERE ~;
Doumawis
|
Tue Mar 15, 05 1:02 am |
|
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
Well : it seems that the homepage is also not correct loading when i use the url ,
but when i use the intro button: http://www.janzerospec.com/shopzs/agora.cgi?cartlink=index.html on the logo for the homescreen a error comes up
Here are 2 ways to call the homepage
I think that it has to do with the missing javascript swap image code for the logo=> the "black" 2e logic box has become a " black hole"
Wel what todo now?
Doumawis
|
Tue Mar 15, 05 2:07 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
doumawis wrote:Well : it seems that the homepage is also not correct loading when i use the url ,
but when i use the intro button: http://www.janzerospec.com/shopzs/agora.cgi?cartlink=index.html on the logo for the homescreen a error comes up
Wel what todo now?
Doumawis 
You keep forgetting that the free form logic only works on the dynamically produced pages. All other .html pages used by your store must be hard coded with the javascript, CSS.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Tue Mar 15, 05 4:57 am |
 |
 |
doumawis
User - Three Blades
Joined: 01 Mar 2005
Posts: 296
Location: Netherland
|
Well the homepage seems to be correct working!
Also the intro button gives a correct homepage
Note: the "head" structure on the homescreen seems to be oke
I hope i solved this correct? ( if there is no automated solution for this in Agora, than it must be hardcoded)
Now i have to go further to make allviewable pages in Agora get the same interface
Doumawis
|
Tue Mar 15, 05 5:35 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Nope, homepage is still wrong. Just because you put the info in the store_header.inc file, just above the <!--BEGIN HEADER TABLE--> does NOT make it correct. The javascript cannot be anywhere in the store_header.inc file... at all...
The javascript for the image swap is after the <body> tag on that page, needs to before the </head> tag. Also, I am seeing 2 jump menu scripts.
Things MUST be placed in their proper position in order for things to work properly. Like I said before, you need to learn more about html and the building of webpages. This includes understanding where things need to be placed on a webpage in order for them to work properly and NOT conflict with other elements of your site...
The .inc files are not static. They are fragments of an html page that are used in the dynamic creation of a page.
The files that you find in the html and the html/pages directories of the store are static pages.
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Tue Mar 15, 05 5:54 am |
 |
 |
|
The time now is Fri May 02, 25 8:23 am | All times are GMT - 7 Hours
|
Page 1 of 1
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|