Author |
Message |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Store check out button
In testing the cart software I picked a coupe of items, then hit check out. The screen goes to a dead Internet Explorer page as if the link is not working. Can someone tell me which file I need to check, and what line code it must be missing?
Thanks
Gary
|
Mon Aug 30, 10 12:50 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Gary,
More than likely, you have not completed setting up your payment gateway.
Can you please provide a URL to your store?
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Tue Aug 31, 10 6:50 am |
 |
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 scottcrew
I am working on the site off-line presently but you can see it at:
www.allperformanceproducts.com/store52/store52/agora.cgi
I tested this link and it works.
While I have your attention maybe you can tell me how to get rid of the graphics on the left that is part of the general template I used?
Thanks for what ever help you can give me.
Gary
|
Tue Aug 31, 10 7:20 am |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 On another note,
I just donated to the Agora project and received the message that IF the project is not started my funds would be returned. For the record I own and run a number of Marine Corps web site sites, I know the amount of work that goes on in the background to maintain your efforts here. In short whether the project goes or not I am requesting you use my donation where ever you see fit in supporting us.
Thanks
Gary
|
Tue Aug 31, 10 7:31 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Gary,
Thank-you for donating to the AgoraCart project!
The AgoraCart project is always ongoing and the statement was probably if your donation was for a particular feature to be used on the AgoraCart project. There is a new version on the horizon, too.
Now, on to your issue. I see you've customized the basic template, but you've probably not put the custom headers & footers into the 'html/html-templates/templates/Custom' directory. That really is the place for custom templates. That way, you can leave the default files as they are and can use them for reference.
The image that appears on the upper left is at:
html/html-templates/templates/TheAgora/TheAgora_RedDark/header.gif
and is this section of code in the header file:
Code:<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
if ($sc_self_serve_images =~ /yes/i) {
print qq~<img src="%%URLofImages%%../html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/header.gif" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
} else {
print qq~<img src="html/html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/header.gif" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
}
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Tue Aug 31, 10 1:18 pm |
 |
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 You are correct,
I did however modify the original files, and the funny thing is, I KNOW better. Thanks for the heads up on the header file and script you provided.
Also I haven't configured my payment gateway as you suggested I might not have done, and that's the reason the payment button doesn't work. I get that now
Thanks for your help with this, I'm sure I'll be back. Ha
Gary
|
Tue Aug 31, 10 2:59 pm |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Question,
Although I can find the file header.gif to modify as to the image , what I can't seem to find on the server is the directory "$sc_headerTemplateName" where the image should be stored, is this a hidden directory?
I've placed the file (logo1.jpg) in every directory, and image directory I can find to see if it will pop up in my index file beings I can't seem to get it to load from the Header.gif file. I get a main page with a question mark where the picture should be which I know means the system can't find the image.
Gary
|
Sat Sep 04, 10 6:08 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Gary,
The "$sc_headerTemplateName" is the template you have set in the Primary/Core Settings in the manager...
It's not hidden...
You can easily see where it is located when you view the source code.
In a previous post I mentioned where the header.gif is for the template you have selected.
http://www.agoraguide.com/faq/viewtopic.php?p=27864#27864
I figured it out by viewing the source code of the rendered page...
If you are wanting to use the logo1.jpg file name, then you need to edit the header file code I mentioned in the previously mentioned post. You would need to change it from:
$sc_headerTemplateName/header.gif
to
$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg
and the logo1.jpg file needs to be placed in the 'html/html-templates/templates/TheAgora/TheAgora_RedDark' directory...
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sat Sep 04, 10 6:23 pm |
 |
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 scottcrew
I'll respond as I read your thread.
1. My problem is I've searshed the server's directory and can't find a file or directory listed by the name of $sc_headerTemplateName?
2. Yes I found the sourcce code, and modified it so it would search out the file "logo1". But it still brings up the old file as if it handn't been changed. Byte size matched after I FTP the sucker to the server.
3. Been there, done that......as to modifing the header file. As mentioned above, it's set to load the logo1 image, it just can't find the image. It's like I'm storage the image (logo1) in the wrong directory. I've got the darn thing in every directory I can access just about.
Help..........................
Thanks
Gary
|
Sat Sep 04, 10 7:14 pm |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Me again,
OK, in playing around I got the logo1 image to load in the Index.html file area. I am still not about to get the image to load via the header.gip file which would put the logo at the top of the screen, not in the index file's area.
Thanks
Gary
|
Sat Sep 04, 10 7:30 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
 Re: scottcrew
Gary wrote:
1. My problem is I've searshed the server's directory and can't find a file or directory listed by the name of $sc_headerTemplateName?
Of course you won't find a directory called $sc_headerTemplateName, it is a dynamic perl variable. The script sees that variable and replaces that variable with the information that is set in the store's manager for that variable... Like I said you can see what replaces the variable by viewing the source code of the rendered page.
Gary wrote:2. Yes I found the sourcce code, and modified it so it would search out the file "logo1". But it still brings up the old file as if it handn't been changed. Byte size matched after I FTP the sucker to the server.
You need to upload the image to the 'store52/store52/html/html-templates/templates/TheAgora/TheAgora_RedDark/logo1.jpg' location.
Also, you only changed the header code in 1 place, but there were 2 places that needed the change.
Currently I see:
Code:<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
if ($sc_self_serve_images =~ /yes/i) {
print qq~<img src="%%URLofImages%%../html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
} else {
print qq~<img src="html/html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/header.gif" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
}
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
You had changed the first one that was only employed if the setting for self serving images in the manager had been set to yes, but it is no and should be no... Therefore, it is the 2nd print statement of the image code that gets printed by the script to the rendered page in the browser.
Should be:
Code:<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
if ($sc_self_serve_images =~ /yes/i) {
print qq~<img src="%%URLofImages%%../html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
} else {
print qq~<img src="html/html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="73" alt="Agora Cart" width=390>~;
}
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
Gary wrote:3. Been there, done that......as to modifing the header file. As mentioned above, it's set to load the logo1 image, it just can't find the image. It's like I'm storage the image (logo1) in the wrong directory. I've got the darn thing in every directory I can access just about.
If you just look at the rendered source code from the browser, you will see EXACTLY the location that the file needs to be uploaded to.
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun Sep 05, 10 7:06 am |
 |
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Thanks,
Got it. I didn't see the other entry, I'll go and look for it.
Thanks again
Gary
|
Sun Sep 05, 10 8:24 am |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Here's a good one for you,
When I try to save the store manager file I get the following error which I think means I have the permissions set wrong..
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /store52/store52/protected/manager.cgi on this server.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
|
Sun Sep 05, 10 8:42 am |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Forget last message,
You can't modify this file from the store manager, you have to download it for modification via Dreamweaver or what ever app your using. I know this ain't that hard, just have to slow down and pay closer attention. I'm trying NOT to mis-use your help here and figure it out on my own.
Gary
|
Sun Sep 05, 10 8:49 am |
|
 |
Gary
Newbie - Two Blades
Joined: 25 Aug 2010
Posts: 26
|
 Still can't find image
In modifing the header file I am able to enlarge the header graphics area, stretch it across the screen but for the life of me it can't find the image file no matter where I store it. I've even modified the header file to point to an images directory where my other web sites store such images but it still can't be found. This is getting a challenge because I know it's right in front of me.
Gary
|
Sun Sep 05, 10 10:31 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Gary,
Yes, we suggest downloading the default TheAgora store header & footer files, via ASCII mode, to your local computer for editing.
Also, we suggest that any edited header/footer file then be classified as Custom and placed in the 'html/html-templates/templates/Custom' directory... Further suggestions are to back up all default files *before* editing so that you always have a clean default file to use as a reference.
Ummm... You got some stuff really messed up in the header...
I am seeing:
Code:<table width="74%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="template_mainbackground">
<tr><td width=1 height="150">
<div align="right"></div>
<div align="center">
<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
if ($sc_self_serve_images =~ /yes/i) {
print qq~<img src="%%URLofImages%%../html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="o" alt="Agora Cart" width=o>~;
} else {
print qq~<img src="html/html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="o" alt="Agora Cart" width=o>~;
}
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
</div></td>
<td width="1002" align=center>
<div align="right"> <img src="Logo1.jpg" width="725" height="170" align="absmiddle" /></div>
<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
print qq~<font class="template_fonth1"><b>$sc_headerStoreTitle</b></font>~;
print qq~<font class="template_fonth2"><br>$sc_headerStoreTagLine</font>~;
&uncapture_STDOUT; --></td>
</tr></table></td>
</tr>
Height attributes are not recognized in all browsers. You have o's where a number should be. Alpha characters are not allowed in height or width attributes... Why you would set a table data with a width of "1" when you have elements that you want seen in it is beyond me. The divs are kinda goofy too, and not necessary... Usually, WYSIWYG editors like Dreamweaver or FrontPage end up adding code that is unnecessary or auto completes some things that shouldn't be... Be very careful using those.
It really should be more like:
Code:<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="template_mainbackground"><tr><td width="100%" align="center">
<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
if ($sc_self_serve_images =~ /yes/i) {
print qq~<img src="%%URLofImages%%../html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="170" alt="All Performance Products" >~;
} else {
print qq~<img src="html/html-templates/templates/$sc_headerTemplateName/logo1.jpg" height="170" alt="All Performance Products">~;
}
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
</td>
</tr><tr>
<td align="center">
<!--agorascript-pre
&capture_STDOUT;
print qq~<font class="template_fonth1"><b>$sc_headerStoreTitle</b></font>~;
print qq~<font class="template_fonth2"><br>$sc_headerStoreTagLine</font>~;
&uncapture_STDOUT; -->
</td>
</tr></table></td>
</tr>
In addition the following CSS cannot be in the header file, it is creating improper html coding:
Code:<style type="text/css">
<!--
.style1 {
color: #FFFF00;
font-size: 18px;
}
.style4 {font-size: 18px}
.style5 {color: #FFFF00}
body {
margin-left: 0px;
}
-->
</style>
That stuff needs to be added to the css files in the CSS manager...
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon Sep 06, 10 3:02 pm |
 |
 |
|