Author |
Message |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
 city tax
Hello, I'm using the extra tax logic for other cities, but it's just adding the state tax. I am using the AuthorizeNet form. This form uses a zip code variable, but not a city. Is this causing the problem? Do I need to update the tax logic to recognize zip codes instead of cities?
Thanks for any help.
|
Sat May 06, 06 8:28 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
You have answered "yes" to the "Use Extra Tax 1 Logic?" question, right?
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun May 07, 06 12:18 pm |
 |
 |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
yes, I sure did.
|
Sun May 07, 06 3:08 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
What, exactly, do you have in the city logic?
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Sun May 07, 06 4:35 pm |
 |
 |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
I just kept the original code except changed the city and tax.
Code:
$sc_city_tax_variable = "Ecom_ShipTo_Postal_City";
$city_variable = $form_data{$sc_city_tax_variable};
if ($city_variable =~ /Huntsville/i) { # replace city name with yours
$city_tax = ($subtotal *0.08); # replace decimal values with your tax amount
}
|
Sun May 07, 06 8:24 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Sorry... Duh..  this could have been answered a few posts back....
You will need to have a City field in the AuthorizeNet order form.
You can follow instructions at the following URL for adding a field:
http://www.agoraguide.com/faq/viewtopic.php?t=2113
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Mon May 08, 06 4:40 am |
 |
 |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
Okay, great! That worked. Except now I can't get Extra tax logic 2&3 to work. Do I need to change the variable names to something like "$sc_city_tax_variable2" & "$sc_city_tax_variable3"? I just have county and another city tax to add.
|
Tue May 09, 06 6:01 pm |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
For the county, you could use $sc_county_tax_variable...
Or you could go at this a slightly different way.
In the agora2 Yahoo group there is a file on setting up Canadian taxes, which utilizes the extra tax logic:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/agora2/files/
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Wed May 10, 06 4:12 am |
 |
 |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
How do I join that yahoo group? I'm a registered yahoo user already.
|
Thu May 11, 06 11:19 am |
|
 |
scottcrew
Moderator
Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 7516
Location: The West Side of MI USA
|
Just go here and join:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/agora2
HTH!
_________________ God Bless!
Bonnie - AgoraCart Moderator
Get a Gold Membership
|
Thu May 11, 06 11:38 am |
 |
 |
sweeter4u
Newbie - One Blade
Joined: 06 Apr 2006
Posts: 13
|
Thank you! Their Canadian tax code simplified mine. I've got all the sales taxes working and even put in an extra check for state to make sure a city with the same name in another state didn't get taxed. I appreciate your help!
|
Thu May 11, 06 1:58 pm |
|
 |
Dan
Guest
|
if you have the time and are inclined you can upload instructions of what you did to the yahoo files section to help out others in the future.
d
|
Fri May 12, 06 3:56 pm |
|
 |
|